Cookie notice

Find out more about how we use cookies and how to manage them by reading our cookie notice.
This website uses cookies to help us give you the best experience when you visit our website.
By continuing to use this website, you consent to our use of these cookies

About our use of Cookies
Continue

Data Privacy Statement

At Alexion, we understand that various laws and regulations govern data protection and we respect your privacy and personal information. Please review this Data Privacy Statement to learn about how Alexion collects, uses, shares and protects information.

In accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 “Personal Data” (or personal information) is data which relates to an individual who can be identified from those data, or from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the controller of such data; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by using a combination of information such as identification number or other information which is submitted to and/or collected by the Site and maintained by or for Alexion in an accessible form. Examples of personal information that directly identify you can include your name, address, telephone number, email address and other similar information.

Information Collected – Information You Give Us

Other than for login purposes, the Site is not designed to receive any confidential and/or personal information. The Site, if applicable, collects your personal information only if you choose to give it to us voluntarily by email or forms. We use such information only for those purposes which you have approved. When doing so, you explicitly give your consent that your data can be transferred and processed in countries outside the European Union, which may not ensure the same level of data protection as provided in the EU, to provide you with the information you requested. If you do not consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data as outlined herein, please do not submit any personal information to Alexion.

By providing personal information to us, you give your consent to these being processed by Alexion for the purpose of answering your question, granting you access to the Site or some other aspects defined on the Site or requested by you. While we retain the right to share your personal information with our corporate affiliates, including affiliates outside the European Union, and with outside companies or agents working on our behalf to help fulfill our business obligations, we do not share any of your personal information with third parties for their own use unless you explicitly give us permission to do so. If you submit Personal Information we may use that information to contact you by email, phone or mail as you indicated to provide you with information you have requested. Thus, with the exception of the personal information outlined above, all information, whatever form it is in: documents, data, graphics, questions, suggestions, concepts, remarks or other - which you communicate on the Site will in no way be considered as confidential. The simple fact of you transmitting this data to us grants us the right to use, reproduce, diffuse or modify this data, or to transmit it in the aim of processing your request.

In some cases, we remove personal identifiers from data and maintain it in aggregate form. We may combine this data with other information to produce anonymous, aggregated statistical information helpful to us in improving our products and services.

Automatically Collected Information

We may automatically collect certain types of information that is not personal or linked to any personal information whenever you use the Site. Examples of such information are: IP address, geographical location, browser type, device type, operating system, etc. We may use this information to improve the quality of the Site and it is only used in an aggregated form. This depersonalized, aggregated information collected from our Site help us to understand trends and your needs. For example, we may analyze the gender or location of visitors to the Site, and we may use that analysis of aggregate data internally for the purposes set forth in this Data Privacy Statement.

For further information please see our Cookie Policy.

Data Sharing and Transfer

In case you share personal information with Alexion, Alexion will not disclose to third parties your personal information except (i) to affiliated entities, including entities outside the European Union; (ii) to vendors and service providers who assist Alexion in providing service to you (e.g. a fulfillment company for processing and mailing purposes, providing customer service, sending marketing communications about our products, services and offers, and doing technological maintenance) and complies with the applicable data privacy laws and regulations. We may also disclose personal information for these purposes:

1. in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of the Site to which the data relates;
2. to respond to requests of government or law enforcement agencies or where required or permitted by applicable
    laws, court orders, or  government regulations; or
3. when needed for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat.

Any affiliated entity, vendor or service provider, or other third party who has permitted access to or to whom we transfer personal information is required to keep your personal data confidential.

No Third-Party Direct Marketing Use: Alexion will not sell or otherwise transfer the personal information you provide to us at our Site to any third party for their own direct marketing use unless we provide clear notice to you and obtain your explicit consent for your data to be shared in this manner.

Privacy Statement for Minors

Our Site is not intended or designed for persons under the age of 18 (hereinafter “minor”). If you are under the age of 18 you must not provide your personal information. We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from minors without the prior written consent from his/her parents and/or legal guardian.

Website Hosting

The Site will be hosted by Rackspace Ltd, 5 Millington Road, Hyde Park, Hayes, Middlesex, UB3 4AZ.
Company no: 03897010, on behalf of Huntsworth Health, trading as nitrogen.

Additional Information on Websites

If parts of the Site have particular provisions relating to privacy that differ from those stated here, those provisions will be disclosed to you on the page on which your personal information is collected.

Right to Withdraw

In accordance with the applicable EU data privacy laws and regulations, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to access, to modify, to rectify and where applicable to suppress any personal information concerning you, simply by requesting it through the following ways:

By email:    alexion.uk@alxn.com

By post:      Alexion Pharma UK
                  3 Furzeground Way
                  Stockley Park
                  Uxbridge
                  Middlesex, UB111EZ
                  United Kingdom

Last updated on: 14th January 2016.